Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Texas

staphylococcus epidermidis infection at surgery site

During back surgery a bacteria, staphylococcus epidermidis, was introduced deep into the surgical site. In addition, my shunt was not drained correctly while in the hospital. (left full for entire shift) All of this is documented in my chart, emails, and on a hospital complaint form. According to my DR I am the 2nd person in 25 years to have this type of infection, that he aware of. I developed a horribly painful, and debilitating infection in my spine, hips and left leg. This now requires me to have a home health nurse, I have a PICC line for 6 months, I take Vancomycin twice daily, and oral antibiotics once daily. I rely on pain medications, and a cane or walker for mobility. I began to complain on day 6 after surgery and was not diagnosed until week 6 post op when they performed a spinal biopsy. The permanent damage can not be assessed at this point, however my back is unstable, my hips and legs are not in sync and the pain persists. I am at week 3 on my course of antibiotics. Besides not being able to do my normal ''mom'' functions I have been reduced to someone who occassionally soils themselves, needs assistance to ambulate, and in no way can return to the work force. I am 36, and this is highly unfair.

Asked on 12/12/07, 11:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michelle Wan Thomas & Wan

Re: staphylococcus epidermidis infection at surgery site

We are currently handling several hospital infection cases. The amount of liability depends on a review of the medical records with our medical experts. If you have the records availble we would be happy to review them with our experts for free. Feel free to contact me with more details.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/07, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas