Legal Question in Military Law in Texas

how are you I'm robert. I'm in the marine reserve in houston tx. I've been in about a year and have decided that it isn't for me anymore. espeacily since I just missed my last drill weekend for reasons I couldn't help. My job schedule is very hard to work around since I'm on a tugboat for 3 weeks at a time and its not a fixed schedule for me. I don't want to have this following me around for the rest of my life.

I haven't been answereing any of the calls I've been getting nor do I plan to go to anymore drills it osent sound smart an probly isn't what would be my best course of action


Asked on 5/23/10, 8:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nile Copeland Copeland Law Group, PLLC

Robert:

I am not here to lecture you but think carefully. Missing drill, being AWOL is serious.

When caught you could be sent to the jail, you may face a dishonorable discharge which will follow you around for life and no retirement or benefits.

You say the marines are not for you, I am not sure as to the specifics but did you ask for conscientious objector status?

Bear in mind analysts say half of the deserters return to the military on their own volition because the military is more lenient on someone who surrenders than someone they have to find and then apprehend. Think about your future, your family and what if they apprehend you in your community or work.

In the end, you need to do some soul searching. Talk to family, talk to friends, talk with any attorney over coffee. There are a lot of us out there and we sometimes make a good point from time to time.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/10, 12:21 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Texas