Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

is our business protected under hunting lease law

I know several states have laws that protect ski area operators from being sued for injuries arrising from ''the dangers inherent to skiing''.

I live in Texas and I have been told that we have similar laws that apply to hunting leases.

I have an outdoor paintball park, and one of the big start up costs is insurance. Is it possible to eliminate or minimize the cost of this insurance by utilizing this law....if it exists. Since we are in essence charging people to hunt each other on our land.

Asked on 2/26/03, 12:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Basil Hoyl Law office of Basil Hoyl

Re: is our business protected under hunting lease law

If you can get your state legislature to pass a special law for paintball parks, perhaps you will get some relief. Otherwise, especially since children participate and you aren't a nonprofit sporting association, prepare to pay for insurance.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/03, 5:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas