Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

Helotes Texas Dump Fire

We lived through the Helotes mulch fire. This thing burned for 92 days and we were always covered with grit, coughing and hacking, and my kids were constantly at the doctor. We had filed with a lawyer for expenses and damages and that firm dropped the case. However, yesterday I received a subpoena for deposition. I called the lawyer who is representing the construction company that owned the property that the fire happened on. I cannot miss work (loss of income) and the lawyer was happy to send me paperwork to drop the case.

Of course, this will remove all liability from the company and I don't believe I want to do that. 4 of my 5 children are asthmatics and suffered greatly during the weeks long fire. Also, I read that the State of Texas filed suit on the company as they had dumped cresol there which is a toxic chemical. Cresol is a phenol and there has been links with phenols and autism and I am in the middle of referrals/evaluation for autism/asperger's on my twins that were 4 years old at the time of the fire. What the hell? I didn't know were were sucking down a burning toxin? Also, I think we lost 2 pets to the fire as they were fine and then quickly went downhill after it. We just need some advice

Asked on 6/01/09, 6:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.

Re: Helotes Texas Dump Fire

Call us and we will get help...but do not go to deposition without a lawyer

Read more
Answered on 6/01/09, 6:10 pm
Michelle Wan Thomas & Wan

Re: Helotes Texas Dump Fire

Definitely do not go to the deposition without a lawyer. We handle toxic exposure cases across the state and especially in the San Antonio and Rio Grande Valley area. Please feel free to look at our website and call us for advice.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/09, 7:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas