Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

Is there a time limit on asbestos claims? My father is 87 yrs old and was just diagnosed.

Asked on 4/24/12, 5:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.

There are not enough facts here to answer. There are several different time limits, all of which depend on several things.

Also, what was your father diagnosed with? Lung cancer? Asbestosis? Plural thickening?

When was the exposure? And to what product?

My recommendation is that you and your father speak to a few lawyers (most, myself included) will review a personal injury case for free.

For more information, please visit our website:

Also, please read our disclaimer:

Read more
Answered on 4/24/12, 6:04 pm
Stacey Burke Stacey E. Burke, P.C.

The facts of the case will be important in determining an answer to your question. Time limits can apply. If the case is mesothelioma, you need to speak to a lawyer who regularly handles those cases, they are extremely complicated. I can recommend a firm (not mine) if you would like.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/12, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas