Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

We signed a lease for an office to have a showroom and access to a common training / conference room. The realtor, and two of the company property managers show us the office and common training room (clients book first come / first serve). Two months later, the company now tell us when we go to book the conference room that it is going away, but they will have new ones several buildings away. Since our meetings are one night a week and people have to go back and forth between the showroom and conference room, this will not work well as we also have a big screen TV we move there and our wifi in the current building. Also, all buildings are locked at 6 pm and you need a code. People, due to work come at different times. Also, a safety issues as these building are a lonely area at night. We beleive this will kill our business and what they are doing is 180 opposite of qhat they advertise, tell their clients, and post on the web as they rent offices where clients will have access to common areas. I check the lease and it does not really say anything about how the common areas are managed. We are in Texas, what legal recourse doe we have? Force compliance? Constructive eviction? False advertising? We would not even have looked at the property unless there was accessible common area which is one of there main features to attract clients.

Asked on 1/29/14, 8:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

This is a breach of your lease. You should have a nice friendly sit-down meeting with your landlord and tell him what you told us. The premises are no longer suited for your business purpose because of what the landlord has done (or changed).

Read more
Answered on 1/29/14, 2:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas