Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

I have 6 warrants out for a traffic related issue (and subsequent failure to show, etc.) at the city jail, but have to go process in at the county courthouse for the bond on an unrelated charge. In my court dates at county the city warrants haven't been noticed or brought up, but will they come up when I go in for processing? I'm just afraid of getting held because if them (I am currently waiting to recieve money to pay the fines and clear them, I just don't want to get held as I am a mother with a young child. I'm not trying to get away from then just need a little more time to rectify the situation).

Asked on 2/10/13, 11:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

The city warrants will almost certainly be "found" when you go in for processing.

I suggest that when you go in for "processing," you bring your child with you. When the cops ask you if there's somebody who can come get the child (so that they can lock you up), just say NO.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/13, 5:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas