Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

I have two warrants out for speeding and inspection, yet I was working when the ticket was given and it wasn't my car that got pulled over.

I live over an hour from where it happened and the tickets were given at around 230 am and I work until 330am! I have two people that will testify that I was at work that morning...I am an emt and am actually a police cadet right now...I will lose everything if this isn't fixed. Please help!

Asked on 2/08/11, 12:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

D McBride McBride Law Firm

Wrong ID. Most employers have an attendance record, which if offered correctly could possibly be admitted into evidence as a business record. If you ask your employer for your attendance records, this might help in getting the ticket dismissed. Good Luck!

Answer provided by:

Read more
Answered on 2/08/11, 5:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas