Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

Attorney Notification Obligations re will

What time obligations, if any, does an attorney have

in notifying will beneficiaries about the progress of

probate? What is the time limit for settling the

terms of a will? Does any family member of the

deceased have a right to see his/her will, and if yes,

how does one go about getting a copy of the

Asked on 1/22/02, 12:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie

Re: Attorney Notification Obligations re will

The attorney's obligation is to his or her client, not to the beneficiaries. That is the task of the applicant or executor/executrix who will administer the estate in probate.

The minimum time to settle the estate is usually at least six months after letters are issued and notice given by publication. That allows any claims against the estate to be considered by the administrator under Texas law. Times in other states may vary.

Once a will is entered into probate it becomes a public document and anyone can see the will at the probate court, or order a copy of the will through the court clerk.

Read more
Answered on 1/22/02, 12:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas