Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

My employers do not pay me a hour before the establishment opens or for having to come in 30 minutes early to do inventory. I was wondering if I have a case to get paid for those times.

Asked on 12/17/13, 6:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert C. Slim Attorney at Law - (214) 321-8225

This is not a workers compensation question, but rather a wage dispute with the Texas Workforce Commission. Contact the TWC and talk to a representative about your concerns. I believe your are entitled to wages for any time you are subject to the direction and control of your employer.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/13, 4:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas