Legal Question in Consumer Law in United Kingdom

Walk-in baths

I ordered a walk-in bath suitable for the disabled based on information given to me by the company's bathing adviser. The bath turned out to be totally unsuitable for my disability. The company have refused to remove the bath and refund my deposit of �2500. Do I have a claim against them?

Asked on 6/09/07, 1:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Dutton Legal -Zone

Re: Walk-in baths

I have no hesitation whatsoever in advising that if this bath is unsuited to your purpose and the seller was aware of your requirements, then you have an absolute right under the Sale of Goods Act to reject the bath supplied and have your money returned.

You should write a formal letter rejecting the goods along the lines of the draft available from our website and if this does not result in the return of your money, you should not hesitate to bring court proceedings. If you require further assistance please let us know.

Andrew Dutton

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 6/11/07, 7:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in United Kingdom