Legal Question in DUI Law in Utah

I asked you about an expungement for a DUI I got in Utah in 1998.I will eligible to have that expunged off my record after I request it April 1,2010.My question is: Will it be completely off my record and when a criminal background check is completed on me after it is expunged will it be erased and not show up on the BCI in the state of Utah?How long does it take for the expungement to go into affect after I file it April 1,2010?........Jim L.

Asked on 1/05/10, 7:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randy B. Birch Attorney at Law

I believe it still shows for some agencies, but not the general public. Under Utah law, you are entitled to say you have never been convicted. HOWEVER, if you are applying for a federal job, you still need to disclose 'cause the fed's do not care what the law in Utah allows.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/10, 8:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Utah