Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Utah

copyright laws

can i use a picture from a magazine and combine it with other pictures from magazines to create a new picture

Asked on 1/21/07, 6:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth waiguchu Elizabeth Waiguchu, Patent Attorney & Attorney at law

Re: copyright laws

The safest way would be to obtain permission from the copyright owner (maybe the magazine or the person that created the picture). It sounds like you are trying to get derivative work from copyright material which is generally not allowed. I doubt that in your case you would qualify under "fair use" doctrine which gives you a very limited right to reproduce a particular work for criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, and research. The problem is the line between infringement and "fair use" can be very blurry and it seems that you are likely to run into that problem.

Read more
Answered on 1/22/07, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Utah