Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Utah

I have a couple of good ideas for patents, what is the first step in getting a patent? I have little financial resources.

Asked on 11/08/09, 4:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire

The first step is to reduce the "idea" to practice. The second step is to go see a patent attorney. S/he will evaluate your case and will likely recommend a prior art search first. Be prepared to pay a 10K retainer to get the application started.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/09, 1:19 am
Peter Mlynek Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott

Getting a patent is the easy part; making money on the patent is the hard part. Patents are simply business tools. First, you should have a business plan on how you plan on making money. Once you understand your business, then see if it is makes financial sense to spend the money on getting a patent. If it does, then just simply talk to a patent lawyer what you need to do next.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/09, 8:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Utah