Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

For merchants posting personal checks from customers, who has liability for the security of that check, both pre and post the check posting on merchants cell phone app to his bank ?

Asked on 6/14/17, 12:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

If the bank issued the cell phone app, then, probably the bank, but if not, then possibly the bank customer

or perhaps, whoever issued this app. (The foregoing represents merely my surmise and likely remains unsettled

law in various jurisdictions across the country.)

Read more
Answered on 6/15/17, 7:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia