Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

my wife and I bought a business from someone and in the contract states the clients were included in the sale. We bought the business under a name and then changed it and she continues to advertise her business in our location and number with the old name and under the old fb page with access to our clients. Do we have any ground to go after her for breach of contract or anything else as now she is opening a shop across the street. We served her with a ceast and desist but she did nothing with it.

Asked on 10/31/17, 1:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sean Hanover Hanover Law

The answer is... Kinda! It depends on what is in your agreement. However, usually, if you bought the clients and the name, she is in the wrong. You need to file in court to "enjoin" her from using the name she sold and taking back her clients. If you would like to discuss further, give me a ring! No cost phone consult. 7034022723

Read more
Answered on 10/31/17, 1:18 pm
Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

If you yourself changed the name of this business after you purchased it with no prohibition in the

sale contract on the part of the seller from reusing it after this change , you may be out of luck with attempting to ground a breach of contract action on this particular action of this particular


Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 11/02/17, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia