Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Virginia

I am having to file a grounds for defense in response to my previous apartment complex. The complex is in a bad area where we (my husband, two children and I) have witnessed a man dying on the side walk, my car being stolen, my car being towed even though I lived there and raw sewage spilling in our back area where our kids were no longer able to play. I am being sued for around $3000 in damages which include not giving notice of leaving and an eviction. I would appreciate any pointers you may have in writing my defense and I would like to know if it is in fact possible for a complex to sue for eviction AND leaving without notice.

Asked on 1/03/17, 4:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

I would recommend that you arrange for a consultation with an

attorney with appropriate experience in landlord-tenant matters and

who should be able to advise you as to how best to prepare and

present your Answer & Grounds of Defense should this case

proceed to trial.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/17, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Virginia