Legal Question in Technology Law in Virginia

Is it ok to download a copy of old software which you already own?


Asked on 11/05/13, 1:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Sure, as long as you don't violate any copyright and/or trademartk

laws that might apply to this "old software" by downloading

this copy under the circumstance described.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/13, 2:37 pm
John Mitchell Interaction Law

It is important to distinguish between ownership of "the work" and ownership of "a copy of the work". When you say "old software which you already own" my guess is you mean you bought a copy of it, but do not own the copyright. In that case, you ordinarily need the permission of the copyright owner or the law to download it (i.e., to reproduce the work into a second copy). The law gives permission under certain circumstances, such as, for example, 17 U.S.C. 107 and 117. See http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/17/107 and http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/17/117.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/13, 10:12 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Virginia