Legal Question in Construction Law in Virginia

i am in need of info .to write a grounds of defense. Q. If I state that the plaintiff violated state health dept code / state regulatoy code etc. do i have to give the specifics in the defense response? I intent to bring copys to court. Virginia (general district court)

Asked on 2/06/14, 6:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, any credible Answer & Grounds of Defense (A&GD;) must necessarily include specific facts to have any chance of reasonably persuading the trier of fact in the case as to the defendant's position in the matter. Merely citing a couple of statutes which the plaintiff is supposed to have allegedly violated

is unlikely to be adjudged as such a credible A&GD;and consequently unlikely

to favorably advance the defendant's claims in the matter (my opinion).

As you obviously lack the knowledge to competently proceed with drafting this pleading, I would urge you to arrange for a consultation with an attorney who

has experience in litigating Virginia cases and who should be able to competently instruct you as to how best to prepare and present your matter in the General District Court where it is scheduled to be adjudicated.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/14, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Virginia