Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

can you be held liable for a payment of books ordered via email if you didn't sign a contract

Asked on 3/07/19, 6:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, quite possibly, depending upon all the relevant facts.. The best approach to

this buyer's remorse is to (if possible) simply refuse delivery of the books or

to return them to the seller in a timely manner.

Office Tel/ (703) 340-1655

Read more
Answered on 3/08/19, 5:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia