Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I am being sued by Scott & associates for credit card debt for the amount of $1256. I have agreed to pay the amount in 4 monthly installments. Will I still have to appear in court in two months?

Asked on 8/16/17, 6:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathon Moseley Jonathon A. Moseley

Unless you have something in writing that the court hearing has been dropped, dismissed, or rescheduled, you should always go to court. Normally the hearing scheduled is the time when the parties will tell the court that an agreement has been worked out. However, it is likely that the creditor will drop the hearing off the docket before then. But you should get something in writing or else be sure to show up.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/17, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia