Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Hi, I got put in the middle of a incident back in the ending of August. I was let go on a summons. I wasn't aware that, I was being let go on a summons. I had to look on online to find that out. When they came in they yelled their police department name and search warrant but they show me a search warrant nor did they leave a copy. They didn't do my finger prints, nor did they take me into the station. They let me go at the scene of the crime. They took a picture of me with my folder in my hand on their cellphone. They wanted my ex boss, and not me they kept asking was it someone else in the house. They also gave me four charges but two out of the four charges they wont the wrong date and day, but online they put the proper date and day on all four charges. they read me my write and were suppose to take me to the station to get a statement but they didn't. They asked me to work with them and I agreed, but I became fearful of my life and told them I couldn't do it and I was told they'll get my ex boss one way or another. I told them I couldn't let my fiancé find out about it and that when they went to saying if I work with them my charges would go away and I wouldn't face jail time. And my fiancé called and they said you can call him back and I told them he was locked up and I have the number saved so I'll know its him calling me and they assumed he had a phone in jail and then they went to asking me what he is locked up for. this is my first offense ever.

Asked on 12/05/18, 11:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

If you've been formally charged with these crimes, it's high time, so to speak, that

you engage the services of a competent criminal defense counsel to represent you

in these matters.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 12/22/18, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia