Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

II work for a government agency and part of the formula for determining if you get parking at this command is Federal Service. I am retired from the Navy and because I am retired the parking instruction stated that my calculation of federal time is only based on my present federal time and doesn’t include my time served on active duty. Also the same command has given me a Length of Service Certificate for a combination of both present federal service and all honorable military time. Are they discriminating against retired veterans?


Asked on 1/14/11, 6:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Discriminating against retired veterans? Not hardly. As long as the

agency has chosen to uniformly implement this current policy with respect

to all of its employees (including not only retired military but folks who may

have had other federal jobs in the civilian sector for which no parking credit is given), there is no viable claim for any kind of discrimination(in my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 1/19/11, 6:49 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia