Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

On my court summons, the officer printed the date as January 21st 2013 which is a past date, so I technically don't have a court date at all. Is there any way I can use this to help me get my charges dropped?

Asked on 11/25/13, 5:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Winslow Winslow & McCurry, PLLC

Absolutely not. This is what is called a "scrivener's error" which means it is a simple typographical error that the Court will allow to be corrected on January 21, 2014. I would certainly show up on this date prepared for trial.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/13, 6:10 am
Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

I concur totally in Mr. Winslow's response to this question.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/13, 1:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia