Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Disability & Spousal Support

I have been trying to get a divorce since 1999. I thought everything was going to be final last month but then suddenly my ''wife'' decided that she would not sign the papers that her lawyer drew up: I already signed them. I have just been approved for disability which cut her half of my retirement income drastically so now she is planning to go after half of my disability and alimony. Can she do that? She is fully capable of working and only works part time. I have kidney failure and am expected to be on dialysis within the next five years.

Asked on 3/11/02, 8:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Disability & Spousal Support

The wording of your question as it refers to

you're being approved for disability"which cut her half of my retirement income drastically" is

unclear and confusing.

Also, you give no indication as to how long you were married to your spouse.The length of your marriage as well as other factors will determine how much of your pension she may receive and

whether she's elgible to receive temporary spousal support also known as alimony.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/02, 11:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia