Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I am military stationed in Virginia. Texas is my legal state of residence. If filing for divorce, am I compelled to file in Virginia or may I file in my home state of Texas?

Asked on 11/20/13, 11:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lisa McDevitt McDevitt Law Office

As long as you've been stationed in VA for the last 6 months then you can file in VA.

Read more
Answered on 11/20/13, 11:22 am
Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, if you continue to maintain Texas as your state of legal residence,

you should also be able to file there for your divorce but would recommend

that you verify that is the case by confirming it with a Texas attorney who currently handles domestic relations matters in that state.

(You could simply repost the question on this website with Texas as your locale which should elicit at least one response on the issue.)

Read more
Answered on 11/24/13, 8:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia