Legal Question in Health Care Law in Virginia

I was permanently injured as Police Officer from Norfolk, Va. and forced to retire under 2/3 in 1990. I was just recently advised that I am entitled to my health insurance paid along with my wife and any dependant children. I have paid my own health insurance since 1990. Should I have been receiving my health insurance for free?

Asked on 1/26/10, 7:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Advised by whom? And, furthermore, how could anyone in this particular forum reliably answer such a question without reviewing the relevant documents

concerning your retirement benefits and any other relevant facts

that might bear on the matter?

Read more
Answered on 2/04/10, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Virginia