Legal Question in Insurance Law in Virginia

I had a back operation (laminectomy) 6/25/14, about 2-3 months later I got a check from my insurance co. for $10,000, I put it in the bank to wait for a bill which never came, for over 3 years I got nothing. I call the hospital several times and was told I had no balance. then on 7/18/17 i get a bill from the surgical company for the $10,000 . I checked the law on line for Virginia where I live and the surgery was done, and it states that the statue of limitations is 3 years . for receiving a bill. If this is correct then the time allowed has past by nearly a month. I do have most of the money but at 72 yrs old I don't believe I can be made to pay, Is this law correct for VA?and what should I tell them

Asked on 7/20/17, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

What Virginia law are you referring to? Assuming you signed the equivalent of a written contract enforceable

in the Commonwealth prior to having this surgery,, the applicable statute of limitations on this written contact would be five years rather than three which is the limitation on verbal/oral contracts in Virginia.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 7/21/17, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Virginia