Legal Question in Insurance Law in Virginia

I got pulled over driving a friends car because one of the back lights was out when the police asked for my insurance I didn't have one as I don't own a car my self so he gave me a ticket to appear in court for no proof of insurance. my friend does not have car insurance so I'm stuck. what can I do to fix this situation?

Asked on 1/09/17, 11:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

On the day scheduled for your hearing, go to the traffic court early before court convenes and see if you can talk to one of the prosecutors assigned to your case and explain the mitigating circumstances to him or her and see whether the Commonwealth

might be willing to dismiss the case (or, perhaps, allow you to

plead to a lesser charge--if there is one-- such as a defective

taillight, i.e., defective equipment.)

Read more
Answered on 1/12/17, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Virginia