Legal Question in Insurance Law in Virginia

As an officer of an hoa I have a question our by laws state that each homeowner is responsible fr snow removal of their sidewalk

We recently hired a licensed insured bonded lawn care / snow removal company to include both lawn care and snow removal for all sidewalk in the subdivision now we have one officer - treasurer who says we have put hoa in liable position I from an insurance agent position say we have better protected us from those residents who don't shovel ,vacant homes etc. we are only paying fir main sidewalks not ones directly connected to homes can you give some legal insight thank you

Asked on 1/26/14, 7:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

So, by way of what legal reasoning or authority does this treasurer rely on

to arrive at his opinion concerning the expanded liability exposure of the HOA supposedly occasioned by this new snow removal program for the main sidewalk areas of the subdivision that you've described?

Read more
Answered on 1/26/14, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Virginia