Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Virginia

television copyright

Is it against the law, copyright or otherwise, to record a show off of television and then give the tape to a friend, in another state or another country, to watch?

Asked on 5/15/00, 6:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Julio C. Alejandro Julio C. Alejandro Serrano Attorney at Law

Re: television copyright

Yes it is. Unless express consent has been granted by the producers of the show, you cannot even tape shows for any use other than fair use. Even then it depends on the type of broadcast. Sometimes copies may not be made for personal use.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/00, 6:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Virginia