Legal Question in International Law in Virginia

I am an American Citizen, I am trying to get my residency in Lima Peru. They ask for proof that I have never been married. I have not , yet I can not seem to find any legal document proving so. Is there anyone who can guide me in the right directions?

Asked on 9/30/14, 1:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, I am not aware of any such document available to a U.S. citizen that in effect would supposedly credibly prove a negative, i.e., that s/he had

never been married. (Of course, you could always have your parents or other

close relative sign an affidavit attesting to such a fact but this in my view would

hardly amount to convincing proof of it.)

Read more
Answered on 10/05/14, 8:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Virginia