Legal Question in Investment Law in Virginia

I made a 10,000.00 investment for a affiliate marketing program. I put this on my credit card. I am disabled and receive benefits for myself and my 15 year old daughter. I didn't not realize how involved this program would be and that any income from this could affect my disability benefits. Do I have any legal recourse on getting this charge off my credit card?

Asked on 4/26/10, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathon Moseley Moseley & Associates Law Firm

This will depend upon a lot of factors that we cannot answer here, especially what the contract says.

However, your chances of cancelling the contract will probably grow weaker the longer you wait.

So I would suggest that you send a notice of cancellation and requesting a refund.

Even if you have no right to cnacel under the contract, there is no harm in ASKING.

But if you DO have a right, b ut wait too long, then there would be harm in waiting too long.

$10,000 is a lot of money!

I know of affiliate marketing ventures that cost as little as $39.95, such as "Monavie."

So, there may be quesitons under Virginia and Federal investment laws with such a high level of investment required.

But none of this can be evaluated with the few details we have here. Someone woul dhave to look at the contract and all the circumstances.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/10, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in Virginia