Legal Question in Military Law in Virginia

I am a Senior Airman, who has served 3 years and 4 months, who is considering voluntary separation under the LADSC Waiver Program. My AFSC is 4N1. The documentation (PSDM 13-64) says LADSC will give a Miscellaneous/General Reasons discharge as it is a voluntary separation under FY14 force shaping. Is this an honorable discharge, will it effect receiving GI Bill benefits, or returning to service after receiving a college degree in the coming years? I have been searching for hours and I cannot find answers or anyone to ask.

Asked on 4/07/14, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sam Moore Law Office of Moore and Sripinyo, PLLC

Yes, this could very likely impact potential benefits depending on the characterization of service on your DD-214. I recommend contacting a local attorney who handles military law to discuss this in detail. It could make a big impact on your future, so you want to make sure you are making a decision with all of the relevant information.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/14, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Virginia