Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

I got a bad foot sprain at work. I went to the emergency room same day to make sure nothing was broken. Was told just sprained tendon or ligament. I stepped on a 2x4 that was bracing a dynamometer from moving. I work in a garage. The dynamometer was not bolted to the floor and the 2x4s, there are 2 of them and I stepped on 1, were not bolted down either. Is this negligence on the part of the owner of the garage? Should I return to work now as there is still some pain? Thanks.

Asked on 11/19/13, 5:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Sure, it could be negligence on the part of your employer, but

your remedy is to file a workman's compensation claim

if you were injured in the course of doing your job.rather

than thinking about suing the owner of this garage for negligence (if

that's what you had in mind).

As for your second question, see a doctor for an answer as to what

appears to be essentially a medical rather than a legal issue.

Read more
Answered on 11/23/13, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia