Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

My wife was rear ended by an Allstate customer. We are going through a settlement process with them. They asked my wife to sign a medical release form. My wife filled the form out, but she forgot to fill in the dates for how long back they could access her files. Three months later the Allstate rep contacted us stating they see she previously had back surgery. Which happened 3-4 years ago. The Allstate rep told me there was a hold up with the paper work that is why it took almost 4 months to hear from them. I have a feeling they wrote in a date from years back. When we originally agreed they could go back as far as the day of the accident. I know it was our fault but is it illegal to alter the document without my authorization after? We have everything in email along with the medical release form she signed and sent to the rep.

Asked on 1/03/18, 5:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

So, why haven't you put this Allstate rep on notice that you vigorously dispute their violation of the

original agreement regarding how far back they were entitled to go in reviewing your wife's

medical records and that in fact you suspect that Allstate reps may have themselves

improperly filled in the dates which your wife had inadvertently left blank on the paperwork that

was submitted?

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 1/16/18, 9:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia