Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

My landlord just posted a rental ad for the property I moved into only two months ago, listing it as "available immediayely." I still have ten months left on my lease. Is this legal?

Asked on 7/23/15, 10:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bradley Ratliff The Ratliff Law Firm

This depends on the terms of your lease. If you have no lease, the property is available on a month-to-month tenancy. This month-to-month tenancy can be terminated with 30 days notice to you.

If you have a lease with ten months remaining, he cannot re-let the premises unless the lease has been terminated under its provisions or due to breach (by you). You do have a legal defense if he attempts to evict you without notice.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/15, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia