Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

I own a piece of property jointly with my 2 sibling and 2 cousins, my sister refuse to sell and the rest of us want to sell. What can we do? Also she want to rent it out and we say no to that what do we need to do to prohibit her from doing so. My biggest issue is I do not want to be a part of this property because my sister receives all the bills for the property because her name is first in the Deed. She lost her own home in 2013 for not making her mortgage payment and she has all most lost this property twice for not paying the taxes and she did not inform us that they had got that bad

Asked on 8/09/15, 5:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

You and the others who are like-minded may wish to consider what's called a

partition suit filed in your local circuit court where the property is located and which likely would result in its forced judicial sale and with the proceeds from this sale appropriately distributed among the co-owners.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/15, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia