Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

How do I stop trustee sale date?

Asked on 6/06/20, 4:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

While in theory a foreclosure sale can be stopped by filing a case in state court, you need to prove a serious defect in the foreclosure process or the right to foreclose, which in most cases is impossible. Otherwise, you need to consider a bankruptcy filing to stop the sale.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/20, 5:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia