Legal Question in Social Security Law in Virginia

I am in the process of trying to get social security disability. I have sold my condo since then. Do I need to let them know or do I have a certain time to utilize this.

Asked on 1/14/10, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Lutkenhaus Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer

For Social Security Disability, there is no consequence for the sale of your condo. However, if you are applying for Supplemental Security Income (SSI) or Welfare Disability then any liquid asset could disqualify you for SSI. If you have more questions you should review my website at

Read more
Answered on 1/19/10, 9:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Virginia