Legal Question in Veterans Law in Virginia

Veteran Compensation

I am looking for an attorney with experience in processing an application and conducting appeals for Veterans Benefits/compensation. I incurred an injury while on active duty in the Army. It involves a back injury that has progressively gotten worse. I have not been denied any benefits and have only initially submitted an application. Based on feedback from other Veterans, I expect VA to induce obstacles to my legitimate issue.


Asked on 3/24/03, 9:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Veteran Compensation

I won a three judge panel decision in Nov.'99 before the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims in the case of Ryan V. West, Vet.App. No. 96-0938,

in which I represented the veteran claimant, John

R. Ryan, who as a result of this decision was awarded some $30,000 in retroactive benefits and

an ongoing pension of around $250.00 per month----after some 30 years of trying to get benefits(since around 1968).

You should be able, I believe, to still find this case among the published decisions of the Court for the year 1999 on their website.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/03, 12:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Virginia