Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

hotel expenses for executor out of town

Asked on 3/23/17, 3:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

If you mean to ask whether it's reasonable for an

executor to claim such expenses, assuming this

out of town activity is somehow credibly connected with the

executor's duties in probating the will of the decedent, the answer should normally be, yes, shouldn't be a problem.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/17, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia