Legal Question in Workers Comp in Virginia

if a company puts an employee on salary stating any hours worked over the salaried 44 will earn p.t.o hours and this employee earns 160 hours over a 2 year period then switches to hourly out of salary program. Can this employer legal take the 160 p.t.o hours stating p.t.o can only be used by salaried employees

Asked on 4/04/18, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, probably not, if these 160 hours can only be used by salaried employees

with this particular status at the time of their use, but without actually reviewing

the contract or other legal document(s) governing this issue I couldn't say for sure.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 4/05/18, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Virginia