Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

After a paternity test is confirmed, what happens next?

Asked on 2/13/10, 11:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Bassett Jeffrey P. Bassett, Attorney

The answer depends on the context--that is, is there an ongoing court case? Or is there no legal action? Is there already a legal father? Or no? Assuming there is a court case and the court ordered the testing, the typical outcome would be the issuance of an amended birth certificate.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/10, 7:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington