Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Washington

Where can I go to get a petition written, so that once I get the necessary signatures, to have it put on the next ballot in the State of Washington. Of course, I would like to have it written, so that there is not legal loop holes.

Asked on 8/16/09, 9:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amir John Showrai The Pacific Law Firm, PLLC

Anyone can write a petition, so I gather you mean where can you go to have a professional write a ballot initiative that you plan to do a petition drive in order to get it on a ballot. I would say depending on the area of law your particular ballot initiative deals with, hire an attorney who works in that area and they'll draft it for you.

Actually, if you are truly serious, you should form a non-profit organization and get funding to support your organization's causes and from there fund your initiative. Getting enough signatures on a ballot costs a tremendous amount of money when you consider the sheer number of registered voters who must sign it, and the cost associated with obtaining the needed number of signatures.

Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/09, 10:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Washington