Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Washington

I've been contacted by a collection agency and I need to make sure that they are legitimate. And what can I do to confirm that they are legitimate and that paying them will actually pay off my debt

Asked on 3/12/20, 12:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Duvalsaint Philip A. Duvalsaint, PLLC

Check your secretary of state division of corporations make sure that they are a legitimate business. Check the better business bureau to see if there are consumer complaints against them. Check with the clerk of courts to see if they have been involved in other cases. Hire a company to run a background check on the company. But above all else, ask them to provide verification of the debt (the documentation that the debt is valid, i.e. a judgment, loan docs, or other documents evidencing how the debt came to be). If they acquired the debt, ask for the assignment or whatever documents that evidence their ownership of this debt. Or hire an attorney to do all of the above.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/20, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Washington