Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

I am being charged by the State Attorney General with 3 counts of forgery, 1 count of attempted theft in the second degree, and 1 count of filing false claims. The only evidence that I no of was received by the police from a third party and supposedly sent to the third party by me through fax. There is nothing proving that the documents submitted by the insurance company to the police came from me. Is there probable cause for the charges?

Asked on 6/22/11, 3:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.

Probable cause is a low standard. In general any evidence that the State has is presumed to be true (for probable cause determination). You can file a motion for a hearing on the probable cause. I don't know where this case is procedurally, but if you have not been arraigned you should reserve the issues of probable cause at arraignment. It is odd that the State Attorney General has filed criminal charges; it is much more likely that the County Prosecuting Attorney would file charges

Read more
Answered on 6/23/11, 8:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington