Legal Question in DUI Law in Washington

what happens if you refuse the breathalyzer for a dui charge? Should i use the deferred prosecution? will that prevent my license from being suspended?

Asked on 1/28/10, 1:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James J. White, attorney Law Offices of Smith & White, PLLC

If you refuse the breathalyzer then your license will be suspended. This does not include the little portable breathalyzer that officers carry around with them. You really need to hire an attorney to review whether a deferred prosecution is right for you. Generally, it is best to save the deferred prosecution for a second or subsequent DUI, not on the first.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/10, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Washington