Legal Question in DUI Law in Washington

what will happen to me if i had a dui and i am almost done with probation for it, and i get a driving with suspended license?

Asked on 1/02/10, 10:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Bassett Jeffrey P. Bassett, Attorney

That's a big problem. Pursuant to statute, one provision of a DUI probation is that you do not drive without proper insurance and a valid license. You now have two criminal issues: (1) the DWLS charge and (2) a violation of your probation. Depending on your criminal history, the latter is most likely your larger problem, as the statutes state that "For each violation of mandatory conditions of probation under (a)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this subsection, the court shall order the convicted person to be confined for thirty days, which shall not be suspended or deferred." See RCW 46.61.5055(11). This is IN ADDITION to whatever criminal penalty you may receive under the DWLS charge. I would advise you make all attempts to get a valid license before your DWLS charge goes to court to see if they may either dismiss or reduce to infraction that particular charge, though that will not guarantee that the court won't find a violation of your DUI probation.

Read more
Answered on 1/08/10, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Washington