Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Washington

My tenants lease ends June 30th, can I start showing the property including inside the home and garage starting the beginning of June?

Asked on 4/12/13, 7:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amir John Showrai The Pacific Law Firm, PLLC

Yes, provided you give proper written notice ahead of time. I advise you to exceed the statutory minimum and give your tenants a week's notice if possible, only to allow them to make the place as presentable as possible, and frankly, to keep them happy and cooperative. The last thing you want is for the tenants to trash the place or make it look totally undesirable, such that you either have to stop showing it all together or lower your asking price of prospective tenants.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/13, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Washington